Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

Caesars Rewards Prestige® Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.99%–33.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Caesars Rewards Prestige® Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR19.99%–33.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR19.99%
Cash advance APR34.99%
Annual fee$149
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $ 5 or 3% of the amount of each None
Balance transfer fee33.99% (v) 0.09312% 26.74% Purchases and
Minimum interest charge$3
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Caesars Rewards Prestige┬« Visa┬« Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Bank sets out a purchase APR of 19.99%–33.99% and a $149 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Comenity Bank filed for Caesars Rewards Prestige® Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 16 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.99% to 33.99%, a spread of 14 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 61st percentile at the bottom and the 79th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $2,023.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $794 more per year.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $141.59.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $3, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $3 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The grace period

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $3. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $149, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 96th percentile.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $149 begins biting in year two.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 34.99%. The premium over purchases is 1 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost 33.99% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 19.99%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $1,700 in fees on day one.

Against the rest of Comenity Bank's filings

Comenity Bank has 45 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, and this one at 33.99% is more expensive than 4 of them.

Its $149 annual fee is higher than 40 of the 41 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 16 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

33.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $149 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.