Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Webbank

Petal 1 Rise with Expanded Cash Like Transactions CHA

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 28.99%–33.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Petal 1 Rise with Expanded Cash Like Transactions CHA
Purchase APR28.99%–33.99% (variable)
Annual fee$59
Late payment feeup to $40
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Petal 1 Rise with Expanded Cash Like Transactions CHA 3 11 2025, as filed by Webbank, carries a purchase APR of 28.99%–33.99% and a $59 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Webbank filed for Petal 1 Rise with Expanded Cash Like Transactions CHA 3 11 2025. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 31 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 28.99% to 33.99%, a spread of 5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 73rd percentile at the bottom and the 79th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,011 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $397 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $59, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 89th percentile.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $59 fee equals about a year's interest on a $174 balance at the disclosed 33.99% purchase rate.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Against the rest of Webbank's filings

Webbank has 23 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.99% to 36%, and this one at 33.99% is more expensive than 7 of them.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 31 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 33.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $59 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Webbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Webbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Webbank

Other cards from Webbank

All 23 agreements from Webbank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.