Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 28.99%–33.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $96 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Webbank's filed agreement for Petal 1 with Expanded Cash like Transactions & Monthly Membership CHA 6 1 2025 discloses a purchase APR of 28.99%–33.99% and a $96 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 79th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
Petal 1 with Expanded Cash like Transactions & Monthly Membership CHA 6 1 2025 is one of the agreements Webbank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 30 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 28.99% to 33.99%. That 5-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
The floor of that band sits at about the 73rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 79th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $2,023 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $794 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Month to month it reads as about $141.59 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $96 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 93rd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $96 fee equals about a year's interest on a $282 balance at the disclosed 33.99% purchase rate.
Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $96 applies thereafter.
The grace period
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
Inside Webbank's filed lineup
23 separate Webbank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19.99% to 36%; this filing's 33.99% sits above 7 of the comparable ones.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 12 come in below this card's $96.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 30 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 33.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $96 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Webbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Webbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Webbank
-
Petal 1 Rise with Expanded Cash Like Transactions CHA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%–33.99%
- Annual fee
- $59
-
Petal 1 With Expanded Cash Like Transactions CHA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%–33.99%
- Annual fee
- $5
-
Gemini Credit Card Cardholder Agreement 2026 04
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Tilt Engage Visa Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.24%–33.24%
- Annual fee
- $59
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.