Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

J Crew Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 30.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for J Crew Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR30.24% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Comenity Bank's filed agreement for J Crew Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a 30.24% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 75th percentile.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Bank's CFPB filing for J Crew Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 19 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 30.24% — sits at approximately the 75th percentile and sits in the more expensive half.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $882 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $268 more annually for the identical balance.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $62.89 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Grace period and minimum charge

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 45 Comenity Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, and this one at 30.24% is more expensive than 0 of them.

On fees, 14 of the 41 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 19 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 30.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.