Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.24%–33.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR19.24%–33.24% (variable)
Balance transfer APR26.99%
Cash advance APR34.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee34.24% (v) 0.09380% 25.74% (v) = variable PIN for AT M
Balance transfer feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount of each
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for AAA Visa Signature┬« credit card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a purchase APR of 19.24%–33.24% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 78th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Capital Bank's CFPB filing for AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a grace period.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.24% to 33.24%, a spread of 14 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 58th percentile and the high end around the 78th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $394 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $148 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 34.24% and a cash advance APR of 34.24%. Cash is therefore 1 points dearer than buying something with the card. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The transfer fee is $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 26.99%. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 33.24%, this agreement is dearer than 30 of its siblings.

34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 33.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.