Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

Credit Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 7.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card
Purchase APR7.9%
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR8.9%
Penalty APR14.9%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Credit Card filing from Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union sets out a 7.9% purchase APR and a 14.9% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 3rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

At 7.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 3rd percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is lower than almost every other agreement here.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $247 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $491 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $19.54.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 8.9%. That is 1 points above the purchase rate.

The filing discloses a 8.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 14.9% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 4th percentile.

The jump from 7.9% to 14.9% is 7 percentage points, worth roughly $235 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union has 14 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 7.9% to 9.9%; this filing's 7.9% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 7.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    7.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    7.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    8.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    8.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 14 agreements from Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.