Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Dade County Federal Credit Union

Visa Platinum and Visa Secured Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.65%–17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum and Visa Secured Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR8.65%–17.9% (variable)
Balance transfer APR8.65%
Cash advance APR8.65%
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1.5%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the advance (Maximum Fee: $100.00)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Platinum and Visa Secured Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Dade County Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 8.65%–17.9%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 24th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

Dade County Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Platinum and Visa Secured Application and Solicitation Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

What "secured" changes

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

For context, the 17.9% purchase rate lands around the 24th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 8.65% to 17.9%, a spread of 9.25 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 5th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 24th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $588 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $150 annually against that benchmark.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 8.65%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Transferred balances are priced at 8.65%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1.5%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Dade County Federal Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 17.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dade County Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Dade County Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Dade County Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Dade County Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Dade County Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.