Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Dupaco Community Credit Union

Dupaco Rewards Credit Card Pricing Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.5%–21%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Dupaco Rewards Credit Card Pricing Disclosure
Purchase APR15.5%–21% (variable)
Balance transfer APR15.5%
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Dupaco Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Dupaco Rewards Credit Card Pricing Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 15.5%–21%. That purchase rate ranks near the 46th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Dupaco Community Credit Union filed this agreement for Dupaco Rewards Credit Card Pricing Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 15.5% to 21%, a spread of 5.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 37th percentile at the bottom and the 46th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $350 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $369 on that balance; this one is roughly $18 a year below it.

Month to month it reads as about $26.11 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

The filing discloses a 15.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Inside Dupaco Community Credit Union's filed lineup

Dupaco Community Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 21% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dupaco Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Dupaco Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Dupaco Community Credit Union

Other cards from Dupaco Community Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Dupaco Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.