Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elevations Credit Union

Elevations Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure Visa VisaRewards BuffOne

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Elevations Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure Visa VisaRewards BuffOne
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer fee3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Elevations Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure Visa VisaRewards BuffOne 91825 filing from Elevations Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Elevations Credit Union's CFPB filing for Elevations Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure Visa VisaRewards BuffOne 91825. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

A balance transfer costs 3% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $15, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The downside terms

$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Against the rest of Elevations Credit Union's filings

4 separate Elevations Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elevations Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elevations Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elevations Credit Union

Other cards from Elevations Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Elevations Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.