Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elga Credit Union

RR 1 11 75 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for RR 1 11 75 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU
Purchase APR11.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

RR 1 11 75 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 26, as filed by Elga Credit Union, carries a 11.75% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

Elga Credit Union submitted the terms for RR 1 11 75 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 26 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 11.75% places this agreement around the 7th percentile of the set — it falls in the low band of the corpus.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $374.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $3,000 costs approximately $364 less per year here.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $29.11.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $30 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

The issuer's other agreements

30 separate Elga Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 11.75% to 20.75%; this filing's 11.75% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

11.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elga Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elga Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elga Credit Union

Other cards from Elga Credit Union

All 30 agreements from Elga Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.