Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Encurage Financial Network

Visa Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–21.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR9.9%–21.9%
Cash advance APR9.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee2%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Credit Card Agreement: a purchase APR of 9.9%–21.9% and no annual fee, filed by Encurage Financial Network. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 48th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Encurage Financial Network submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.9% to 21.9%. That 12-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 10th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 48th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $245 of annual interest.

That is almost exactly what a median-priced filing in this index would charge on the same balance, since the corpus median sits at 21.99%.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 9.9%.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $40, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Encurage Financial Network filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Encurage Financial Network, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Encurage Financial Network

Other cards from Encurage Financial Network

This is the only agreement from Encurage Financial Network in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.