Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.4%–21.9% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 12.4% |
| Cash advance APR | 15.4% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $24 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 3% of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Business Banking Credit Card G 10: a purchase APR of 12.4%–21.9% and no annual fee, filed by Patelco Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 48th percentile.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Patelco Credit Union filed for Business Banking Credit Card G 10. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Purchases price between 12.4% and 21.9% under this filing. The 9.5-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 19th percentile at the bottom and the 48th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $734 of annual interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $3 a year below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
When a payment is late
$24 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 20th percentile of the set.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.4%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 12.4%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Against the rest of Patelco Credit Union's filings
15 separate Patelco Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 10.7%–21.15%. At 21.9%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
21.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Patelco Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Patelco Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Patelco Credit Union
-
Progress student terms conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.65%–21.15%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Pure terms conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11%–18.2%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Points terms conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.4%–16.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Pure secured terms conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.7%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.