Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.99%–16.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 11.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 11.99% |
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Firefighters First Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Line Account Agreement And Federal Disclosure Statement 12262025 discloses a purchase APR of 8.99%–16.99%. That purchase rate ranks near the 21st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Firefighters First Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Line Account Agreement And Federal Disclosure Statement 12262025. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate, an annual fee line and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 8.99% and 16.99% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 7th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 21st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
What a balance actually costs
Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $741.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $243 less per year here.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 11.99%.
The filing discloses a 11.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
What a missed payment costs
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.
The no-interest path
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 16.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firefighters First Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Firefighters First Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Firefighters First Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.