Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Command Bank

FCB Signature Points Visa Pricing Sheet

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for FCB Signature Points Visa Pricing Sheet
Purchase APR16.99% (variable)
Cash advance APR16.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeEither $2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of the
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for FCB Signature Points Visa Pricing Sheet: a 16.99% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by First Command Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 21st percentile.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement First Command Bank filed for FCB Signature Points Visa Pricing Sheet. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 16.99% — sits at approximately the 21st percentile and comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $741.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $243 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 16.99%.

Transfers are charged $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $100 in fees on day one.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Inside First Command Bank's filed lineup

This is one of 9 First Command Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 18.49%, and this one at 16.99% is more expensive than 2 of them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 16.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Command Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Command Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Command Bank

Other cards from First Command Bank

All 9 agreements from First Command Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.