Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 18.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 27.49% |
| Annual fee | $299 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount advanced, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10.00 or 4.0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
Consumer WE DTC 2 2026 v17, as filed by First Arkansas Bank and Trust, carries a 14.49% purchase APR, a $299 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 13th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement First Arkansas Bank and Trust filed for Consumer WE DTC 2 2026 v17. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 14.49% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $779 a year once the window closes.
The purchase rate in context
At 14.49%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 13th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $779 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $450 less per year here.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What a missed payment costs
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $299, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 98th percentile.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.49%. Cash is therefore 13 points dearer than buying something with the card. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 18.24%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $40 in fees on day one.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 19 filings from First Arkansas Bank and Trust in this index. The issuer's own range is 15.24%–23.49%. At 14.49%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
Its $299 annual fee is higher than 10 of the 11 sibling filings that state one.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The purchase rate of 14.49% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The $299 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Arkansas Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Arkansas Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Arkansas Bank and Trust
-
Consumer Platinum Series DTC 1 2025
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Consumer WE DTC 1 2025
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $299
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Consumer World DTC 2 2026
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.74%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Consumer World DTC 1 2025
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.49%
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.