Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 14.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.5% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Proponent Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Sig Pricing Addendums discloses a 14.5% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 13th percentile.
The disclosed terms
Proponent Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Sig Pricing Addendums to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a penalty rate and an annual fee line.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 14.5% — sits at approximately the 13th percentile and sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $390 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $225 annually against that benchmark.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $29.97 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 14.5%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 14.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 4 filings from Proponent Federal Credit Union in this index.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs eight pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
14.5% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Proponent Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Proponent Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Proponent Federal Credit Union
-
Pro Visa Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.5%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.