Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Commonwealth Bank

Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 101024 Final

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 101024 Final
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR35%
Cash advance APR19.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 101024 Final, as filed by First Commonwealth Bank, carries no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period.

The disclosed terms

Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 101024 Final is one of the agreements First Commonwealth Bank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a purchase rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.74%. Advances under roughly $167 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 3%.

Transferred balances are priced at 35%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $90 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 18 filings from First Commonwealth Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Commonwealth Bank

Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank

All 18 agreements from First Commonwealth Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.