Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 35% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 35% |
| Annual fee | $25 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com 241010, as filed by First Commonwealth Bank, carries a $25 annual fee.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is First Commonwealth Bank's filed agreement for Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com 241010. The filing runs 14 pages.
The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
What "secured" changes
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $25, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 78th percentile.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35%. Advances under roughly $167 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 3%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 35%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $90 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The downside terms
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
Inside First Commonwealth Bank's filed lineup
First Commonwealth Bank has 18 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
Its $25 annual fee is higher than 15 of the 17 sibling filings that state one.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Against that sits the $25 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 062023 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.