Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 35% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 35% |
| Annual fee | $25 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
The Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com 260105 filing from First Commonwealth Bank sets out a $25 annual fee.
On the face of the filing
Secured Cardmember Agreement fcb com 260105 is one of the agreements First Commonwealth Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 14 pages.
On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Collateral and the deposit
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
Where the fees are
Holding the card costs $25 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 78th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35%. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.
Transferred balances are priced at 35%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $45 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Inside First Commonwealth Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 18 First Commonwealth Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 15 of 17 come in below this card's $25.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Against that sits the $25 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Commonwealth Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Commonwealth Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Commonwealth Bank
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 010526 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Pricing Guide and Disclosures OnlineVersion 062023 FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.