Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 15.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 22.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Grace period | 27 days |
Analysis
Secured Credit Card Application (33932 0), as filed by First Financial Bank, carries a 22.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 51st percentile.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from First Financial Bank's CFPB filing for Secured Credit Card Application (33932 0). The filing runs eight pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Collateral and the deposit
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
It is worth noting that collateral does not automatically mean a cheap rate: at 22.49%, this filing's purchase APR still sits at about the 51st percentile of the whole corpus, secured and unsecured filings alike.
The purchase rate in context
Measured against every other filing on the site, 22.49% is about the 51st percentile for purchase APR; it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $378 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $9 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 22.49%.
The filing discloses a 15.74% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 27 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 5 filings from First Financial Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 21.49%–22.49%. At 22.49%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, eight pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 22.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Financial Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Financial Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Financial Bank
-
Secured Credit Card App MLA (33934 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Consumer Visa Terms and Conditions (33930 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card App MLA (33933 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card Application (33936 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple…17.75%–22.49%
- 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple…17.75%–22.49%
- ATIRAcredit Platinum Rewards MasterCard…10.49%–22.49%
- ATIRAcredit Secured MasterCard Terms and…22.49%
- Mutual of Omaha Bank Consumer MasterCard…11.49%–22.49%
- Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash14.49%–22.49%