Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First International Bank and Trust

1 9 26 ONYX Level B Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 20.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 1 9 26 ONYX Level B Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR20.99% (variable)
Introductory APR2.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR20.99%
Cash advance APR23.99%
Annual fee$495
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for 1 9 26 ONYX Level B Cardholder Agreement: a 20.99% purchase APR, a $495 annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate, filed by First International Bank and Trust. That purchase rate ranks near the 45th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement First International Bank and Trust filed for 1 9 26 ONYX Level B Cardholder Agreement. The filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

Introductory pricing

The introductory rate is 2.9%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.

The go-to rate is 20.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $700 a year on $3,000.

The purchase rate in context

20.99% puts the purchase APR near the 45th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $233.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,000 costs approximately $12 less per year here.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $17.40.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

$495 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 99th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $495 is approximately what $2,358 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 20.99% rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 23.99%. The premium over purchases is 3 percentage points. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The transfer fee is $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 20.99%. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Against the rest of First International Bank and Trust's filings

First International Bank and Trust has 16 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.99% to 27.99%; this filing's 20.99% sits above 9 of the comparable ones.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 14 of 15 come in below this card's $495.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 20.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $495 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First International Bank and Trust

Other cards from First International Bank and Trust

All 16 agreements from First International Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.