Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First International Bank and Trust

1 9 26 X Level B Cardholder Agreement 6

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 1 9 26 X Level B Cardholder Agreement 6
Purchase APR19.99% (variable)
Introductory APR2.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR19.99%
Cash advance APR22.99%
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for 1 9 26 X Level B Cardholder Agreement 6 75: a 19.99% purchase APR, a $95 annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate, filed by First International Bank and Trust. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 42nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement First International Bank and Trust filed for 1 9 26 X Level B Cardholder Agreement 6 75. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

The introductory rate

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.

The go-to rate is 19.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $442 a year on $2,000.

The purchase APR against the corpus

19.99% puts the purchase APR near the 42nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it lands near the median.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $885 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $983 on that balance; this one is roughly $99 a year below it.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

$95 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 92nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.99%. Cash is therefore 3 points dearer than buying something with the card. Advances under roughly $167 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 3%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 19.99%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 16 filings from First International Bank and Trust in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.99% to 27.99%, and this one at 19.99% is more expensive than 8 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 10 of 15 come in below this card's $95.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 19.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The $95 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First International Bank and Trust

Other cards from First International Bank and Trust

All 16 agreements from First International Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.