Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First International Bank and Trust

7 1 2025 Platinum Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 7 1 2025 Platinum Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR9.99%
Balance transfer APR9.99%
Cash advance APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for 7 1 2025 Platinum Cardholder Agreement: a 9.99% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by First International Bank and Trust. That purchase rate ranks near the 5th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

First International Bank and Trust filed this agreement for 7 1 2025 Platinum Cardholder Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

9.99% puts the purchase APR near the 5th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it falls in the low band of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $210 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $282 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $16.49 per cycle on that balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18%. That is 8.01 points above the purchase rate. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

Transferred balances are priced at 9.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 16 filings from First International Bank and Trust in this index. The issuer's own range is 14.88%–27.99%. At 9.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

9 of the issuer's other 15 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 9.99% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First International Bank and Trust

Other cards from First International Bank and Trust

All 16 agreements from First International Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.