Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 7.49% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $15 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | 3% of the amount of each transfer |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Firstmerit Bank N. a's filed agreement for Standard or Platinum MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a six-month 0% opening period.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement Firstmerit Bank N. a filed for Standard or Platinum MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure. The filing runs eight pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
On the record here: a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
Where the fees are
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $15 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Balance transfers cost 3% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 7.49%. On $1,000 that fee is about $30 before any interest is charged.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Default pricing
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
Against the rest of Firstmerit Bank N. a's filings
3 separate Firstmerit Bank N. a filings appear in the corpus.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — eight pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firstmerit Bank N. a filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Firstmerit Bank N. a, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Firstmerit Bank N. a
-
Platinum Rewards MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Premier Platinum MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 5.5%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.