Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Florida Credit Union

Rate Agreement FCUPTDC0021 0223 Non Promo

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Rate Agreement FCUPTDC0021 0223 Non Promo
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Rate Agreement FCUPTDC0021 0223 Non Promo: no annual fee, filed by Florida Credit Union.

What the document actually states

Rate Agreement FCUPTDC0021 0223 Non Promo is one of the agreements Florida Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs eight pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Default pricing

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 17.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Against the rest of Florida Credit Union's filings

There are 16 filings from Florida Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.9% to 17.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

On fees, 4 of the 10 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, eight pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Florida Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Florida Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Florida Credit Union

Other cards from Florida Credit Union

All 16 agreements from Florida Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.