Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fox Communities Credit Union

Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure
Purchase APR18.99% (variable)
Cash advance APR12.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure 12 19 2024: a 18.99% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Fox Communities Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 40th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Fox Communities Credit Union's CFPB filing for Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure 12 19 2024. The filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 18.99% — sits at approximately the 40th percentile and is on the cheaper side of the median.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $836.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $147 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 12.99%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fox Communities Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fox Communities Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fox Communities Credit Union

Other cards from Fox Communities Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Fox Communities Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.