Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fox Communities Credit Union

Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure 11

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure 11
Purchase APR19.24% (variable)
Cash advance APR21.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

The Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure 11 2024 filing from Fox Communities Credit Union sets out a 19.24% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 41st percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Fox Communities Credit Union's CFPB filing for Fox Communities CU Credit Card Disclosure 11 2024. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

How the purchase rate compares

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 19.24% — sits at approximately the 41st percentile and is unremarkable against the rest of the set.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $255 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $41 cheaper for the same debt.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 21.24%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 19.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fox Communities Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fox Communities Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fox Communities Credit Union

Other cards from Fox Communities Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Fox Communities Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.