Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 12 months |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The VisaCreditCardDisclosure (1) pdf 10 10 2023 filing from Hiway Credit Union sets out a 1.99% introductory rate.
What the agreement puts on the record
Hiway Credit Union filed this agreement for VisaCreditCardDisclosure (1) pdf 10 10 2023 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
Terms captured from the document include a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
What the promotional rate is worth
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.
The fee structure
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.
The no-interest path
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The issuer's other agreements
5 separate Hiway Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hiway Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Hiway Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Hiway Credit Union
-
Visa Credit Card Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
VisaCreditCardDisclosure April 19
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.