Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Huntington National Bank, the

cashback agree

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–28.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for cashback agree
Purchase APR14.99%–28.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR20.74%
Cash advance APR26.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for cashback agree: a purchase APR of 14.99%–28.99%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Huntington National Bank, the. That purchase rate ranks near the 69th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

Huntington National Bank, the filed this agreement for cashback agree with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 18 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 28.99% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $1,681 a year once the window closes.

Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $1,681 on a $5,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 14.99% and 28.99% under this filing. The 14-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 33rd percentile and the high end around the 69th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,008.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $271 more annually for the identical balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 26.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The transfer fee is $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 20.74%. On $5,000 that fee is about $150 before any interest is charged.

Paying in full

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Default pricing

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Inside Huntington National Bank, the's filed lineup

There are 38 filings from Huntington National Bank, the in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.24% to 30.74%; this filing's 28.99% sits above 27 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 33 of the 34 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The original filing, 18 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

28.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Huntington National Bank, the

Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the

All 38 agreements from Huntington National Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.