Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital One

Credit Card Agreement for VISA Signature and World MasterCard Cards in Capital One N A

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 28.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement for VISA Signature and World MasterCard Cards in Capital One N A
Purchase APR28.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Cash advance APR28.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Credit Card Agreement for VISA Signature and World MasterCard Cards in Capital One N A filing from Capital One sets out a 28.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 69th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Capital One filed for Credit Card Agreement for VISA Signature and World MasterCard Cards in Capital One N A. The filing runs eight pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 28.99%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $840 of annual interest.

How the purchase rate compares

At 28.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 69th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which comes in above the median.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $840 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $226 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $60.26.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Against the rest of Capital One's filings

This is one of 20 Capital One agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.49% to 30.49%, and this one at 28.99% is more expensive than 7 of them.

18 of the issuer's other 19 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 28.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital One filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital One, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital One

Other cards from Capital One

All 20 agreements from Capital One

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.