Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Huntington National Bank, the

Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–28.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR14.99%–28.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR6.74%
Cash advance APR26.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions: a purchase APR of 14.99%–28.99%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Huntington National Bank, the. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 69th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Voice Credit Card Terms and Conditions is one of the agreements Huntington National Bank, the has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 19 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

The go-to rate is 28.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $672 a year on $2,000.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.99% to 28.99%. That 14-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 33rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 69th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $672.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $181 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $48.21 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 26.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 6.74%. On $2,000 that fee is about $60 before any interest is charged.

What a missed payment costs

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Inside Huntington National Bank, the's filed lineup

This is one of 38 Huntington National Bank, the agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.24% to 30.74%; this filing's 28.99% sits above 27 of the comparable ones.

33 of the issuer's other 34 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 19 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 28.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Huntington National Bank, the

Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the

All 38 agreements from Huntington National Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.