Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Inova Federal Credit Union

Platinum Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR16.99%–17.99%
Balance transfer APR16.99%
Cash advance APR16.99%
Annual fee$50
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 4.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Platinum Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Inova Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 16.99%–17.99% and a $50 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Inova Federal Credit Union filed for Platinum Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.99% to 17.99%, a spread of 1 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 44th percentile and the high end around the 28th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $985 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $244 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $74.46.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

$50 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 88th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $50 is approximately what $278 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 17.99% rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 16.99%. $125 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

The filing discloses a 16.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $50 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Inova Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Inova Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Inova Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Inova Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Inova Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.