Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

J S C Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 10 90%

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 10 90%
Purchase APR10.9%
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR10.9%
Cash advance APR10.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 10 90%: a 10.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate, filed by J S C Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 6th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 10 90% is one of the agreements J S C Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

Introductory pricing

A promotional rate of 2.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 10.9%. A $3,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $345 a year from that point on.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 10.9% lands at the 6th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $288 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $327 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 10.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 10.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

12 separate J S C Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 7.9%–17.9%. At 10.9%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

10.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement J S C Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by J S C Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to J S C Federal Credit Union

Other cards from J S C Federal Credit Union

All 12 agreements from J S C Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.