Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.9% |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 9.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 9.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 9 90% filing from J S C Federal Credit Union sets out a 9.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 5th percentile.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from J S C Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 9 90%. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The introductory rate
For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 9.9% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $520 a year once the window closes.
Where the purchase APR sits
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 9.9% — sits at approximately the 5th percentile and is lower than almost every other agreement here.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
What a balance actually costs
A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $104 in interest at this purchase rate.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $142 annually against that benchmark.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 9.9%.
Transferred balances are priced at 9.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 12 filings from J S C Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 7.9% to 17.9%, and this one at 9.9% is more expensive than 2 of them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
9.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement J S C Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by J S C Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from J S C Federal Credit Union
-
Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 10 90%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 8 90%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 10 90%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 7 90%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.