Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Kirtland Federal Credit Union

application solicitation disclosure (fr website 2 9 26)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.25%–16%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for application solicitation disclosure (fr website 2 9 26)
Purchase APR9.25%–16% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR9.25%
Cash advance APR9.25%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$3.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The application solicitation disclosure (fr website 2 9 26) filing from Kirtland Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 9.25%–16% and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 17th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for application solicitation disclosure (fr website 2 9 26) with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

Zero percent, and then what

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Behind the promotion sits a 16% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $520 a year once the window closes.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $520 on $3,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 9.25% at the bottom, 16% at the top, 6.75 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 8th percentile and the high end around the 17th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $434 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $181 cheaper for the same debt.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Where the fees are

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 9.25%.

Transferred balances are priced at 9.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Kirtland Federal Credit Union has 13 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 12.75%–17.75%. At 16%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The purchase rate of 16% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Kirtland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Kirtland Federal Credit Union

All 13 agreements from Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.