Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Landmark Credit Union

Student Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Student Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Cash advance APR19.95%
Penalty APR21.99%
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period27 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Landmark Credit Union's filed agreement for Student Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses no annual fee and a 21.99% penalty rate.

The disclosed terms

Landmark Credit Union submitted the terms for Student Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a late payment maximum.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 19.95%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 21.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 32nd percentile.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 27-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Against the rest of Landmark Credit Union's filings

Landmark Credit Union has 22 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 23.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

On fees, 8 of the 10 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Landmark Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Landmark Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Landmark Credit Union

Other cards from Landmark Credit Union

All 22 agreements from Landmark Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.