Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Landmark Credit Union

Visa Signature Cash Back

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Cash Back
Introductory APR3%
Cash advance APR29.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa® Signature Cash Back, as filed by Landmark Credit Union, carries a 3% introductory rate.

The disclosed terms

Landmark Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa® Signature Cash Back with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The introductory rate

An introductory rate of 3% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3% sits at about the 83rd percentile.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 29.99%.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Against the rest of Landmark Credit Union's filings

22 separate Landmark Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 23.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Landmark Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Landmark Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Landmark Credit Union

Other cards from Landmark Credit Union

All 22 agreements from Landmark Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.