Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

10 2022 Rewards and Simple ASD

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 10 2022 Rewards and Simple ASD
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The 10 2022 Rewards and Simple ASD filing from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 10 2022 Rewards and Simple ASD. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $15, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Against the rest of Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union's filings

There are 17 filings from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.74% to 22.74%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

All 17 agreements from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.