Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

Lighthouse Anchor Visa Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Lighthouse Anchor Visa Disclosure
Purchase APR12.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR12.99%
Cash advance APR12.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Lighthouse Anchor Visa Disclosure: a 12.99% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Lighthouse Federal Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 10th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Lighthouse Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Lighthouse Anchor Visa Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 12.99% — sits at approximately the 10th percentile and reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $693 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $536 a year below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 12.99%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 12.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $10 — roughly the 6th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of Lighthouse Federal Credit Union's filings

8 separate Lighthouse Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.25% to 15.99%; this filing's 12.99% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 12.99% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lighthouse Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Lighthouse Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.