Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Metro Credit Union

Application and Solicitation Disclosure Dec 2025 (1)

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Dec 2025 (1)
Annual fee$69
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$0
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

On the record for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Dec 2025 (1): a $69 annual fee, filed by Metro Credit Union.

On the face of the filing

Metro Credit Union submitted the terms for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Dec 2025 (1) to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $69, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 90th percentile.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $0.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

Metro Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The $69 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Metro Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Metro Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Metro Credit Union

Other cards from Metro Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Metro Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.