Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $59 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Secured Application and Solicitation Disclosure: a $59 annual fee, filed by Metro Credit Union.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Metro Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Secured Application and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Collateral and the deposit
This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $59, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 89th percentile.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $0.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
The downside terms
$10 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 6th percentile of the set.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Against the rest of Metro Credit Union's filings
This is one of 3 Metro Credit Union agreements collected here.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
Note that the $59 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Metro Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Metro Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Metro Credit Union
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure Dec 2025 (1)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $69
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Elite Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.9%–17.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.