Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.99%–33.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 19.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The The Mission Lane Secured Visa┬« Credit Card Issued by Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc dba TAB Bank 2026 filing from Mission Lane sets out a purchase APR of 19.99%–33.99% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Mission Lane filed this agreement for The Mission Lane Secured Visa® Credit Card Issued by Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc dba TAB Bank 2026 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 27 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum are not stated.
Collateral and the deposit
The product name identifies this as a secured card, which means the account is backed by a deposit the cardholder provides. The filing indexed here discloses rates and fees; it is the agreement text that governs how the deposit is held, when it is applied and under what conditions it is returned.
It is worth noting that collateral does not automatically mean a cheap rate: at 33.99%, this filing's purchase APR still sits at about the 79th percentile of the whole corpus, secured and unsecured filings alike.
The purchase APR against the corpus
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.99% to 33.99%, a spread of 14 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 61st percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 79th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $405 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $159 more annually for the identical balance.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 19.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Inside Mission Lane's filed lineup
There are 4 filings from Mission Lane in this index. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 33.99%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 27 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 33.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mission Lane filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Mission Lane, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Mission Lane
-
The Mission Lane Visa® Credit Card Issued by Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc dba TAB Bank
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.99%–33.99%
-
The Mission Lane Visa® Credit Card Issued by WebBank
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.99%–33.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.