Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Combined CCCAD ASD

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Combined CCCAD ASD
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $26
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Combined CCCAD ASD 9 19 24 filing from Neighbors Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Neighbors Federal Credit Union filed for Combined CCCAD ASD 9 19 24. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 11 pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $26 under this filing, about the 45th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $500: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

A balance transfer costs $10 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $2,000 that fee is about $40 before any interest is charged.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

Inside Neighbors Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

9 separate Neighbors Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 11 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Neighbors Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Neighbors Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Neighbors Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.