Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 11% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 11% |
| Cash advance APR | 11% |
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
North Star Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 11% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from North Star Community Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
11% puts the purchase APR near the 7th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $116 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $130 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 11%.
The filing discloses a 11% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 11% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement North Star Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by North Star Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from North Star Community Credit Union
This is the only agreement from North Star Community Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.