Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–25.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 17.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The 050422 Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure filing from Onpoint Community Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 15.25%–25.75%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 62nd percentile.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed agreement for 050422 Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
Introductory pricing
The introductory rate is 2.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.
The go-to rate is 25.75%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $1,468 a year on $5,000.
How the purchase rate compares
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.25% at the bottom, 25.75% at the top, 10.5 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 36th percentile and the high end around the 62nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $587 in interest at this purchase rate.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $95 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $42.76.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The filing discloses a 17.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 27 Onpoint Community Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 10% to 26.75%, and this one at 25.75% is more expensive than 20 of them.
On fees, 14 of the 16 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 25.75% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union
-
Credit Card Rate Sheet Intro
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–25.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Credit Card Rate Sheet Intro
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–25.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
10 01 2023 Business Credit Card Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.25%–24.75%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Business Visa Credit Card Agreement 11 3 revised FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.25%–26.75%
- Annual fee
- $25
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.