Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.95%–23.95% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.95% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $10 |
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | 2% of the amount of each transaction (minimum $2.00; maximum $10.00) |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
AGMNT 257211 Disclosure MC Standard ENG, as filed by Oriental Bank, carries a purchase APR of 14.95%–23.95%, a $10 annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 56th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Oriental Bank filed this agreement for AGMNT 257211 Disclosure MC Standard ENG with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 23.95%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $812 of annual interest.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 14.95% and 23.95% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 33rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 56th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
What a balance actually costs
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,082 in interest at this purchase rate.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $99 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1.50 anyway.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $10, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 76th percentile.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 23.95%, $10 is roughly the interest a balance of about $42 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $10 begins biting in year two.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 29.99%. The premium over purchases is 6.04 percentage points.
The transfer fee is $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 14.95%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $20 in fees on day one.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
The issuer's other agreements
13 separate Oriental Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 19.95%–24.95%. At 23.95%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
Its $10 annual fee is higher than 0 of the 3 sibling filings that state one.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 23.95% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $10 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oriental Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Oriental Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Oriental Bank
-
AGMNT 257212 Disclosure MC ENG
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.95%–23.95%
- Annual fee
- $10
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
AGMNT 257214 Disclosure MC PUNTOS ENG
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.95%–24.95%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
AGMNT 257210 Disclosure MC Secured ENG
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.95%
- Annual fee
- $10
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.