Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Pentagon Federal Credit Union

PenFed Pricing Addendum 11

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for PenFed Pricing Addendum 11
Balance transfer APR17.99%
Penalty APR17.99%
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The PenFed Pricing Addendum 11 2025 filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.

What the document actually states

Pentagon Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for PenFed Pricing Addendum 11 2025 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate and a cash advance rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Margins, not APRs

Pricing here is disclosed in the form "Prime plus a margin". The numbers in this document are therefore the margin component only, and cannot be read as the cost of borrowing on their own.

The filing's margin figures come to 17.99 points for balance transfers and 17.99 points for penalty pricing.

No cost illustration appears in this section for a reason: multiplying a margin by a balance produces a meaningless number. The real rate is Prime plus the margin, and Prime is not in this document.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $20, which is around the 17th percentile here.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $95, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 92nd percentile.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $95 begins biting in year two.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and anything about cash advances, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pentagon Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Pentagon Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Pentagon Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Pentagon Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Pentagon Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.