Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

PNC Bank

Agreement Secured Credit Card final 1

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Agreement Secured Credit Card final 1
Penalty APR15.74%
Annual fee$36
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

PNC Bank's filed agreement for Agreement Secured Credit Card final 1 30 discloses a $36 annual fee and a 15.74% penalty rate.

What the document actually states

PNC Bank filed this agreement for Agreement Secured Credit Card final 1 30 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 15 pages.

The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Collateral and the deposit

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 15.74%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 5th percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

$36 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 86th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Inside PNC Bank's filed lineup

This is one of 20 PNC Bank agreements collected here.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 13 of 19 come in below this card's $36.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 15 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Against that sits the $36 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to PNC Bank

Other cards from PNC Bank

All 20 agreements from PNC Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.