Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

PNC Bank

Secured Visa Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Secured Visa Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum
Penalty APR15.74%
Annual fee$36
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

PNC Bank's filed agreement for Secured Visa Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum discloses a $36 annual fee and a 15.74% penalty rate.

What the document actually states

PNC Bank submitted the terms for Secured Visa Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What "secured" changes

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 15.74% — about the 5th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $36 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 86th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Against the rest of PNC Bank's filings

There are 20 filings from PNC Bank in this index.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 13 of 19 come in below this card's $36.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 14 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Against that sits the $36 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to PNC Bank

Other cards from PNC Bank

All 20 agreements from PNC Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.