Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 21.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.7 |
Analysis
Pricing Addendum NY20 R, as filed by Preferred Credit, carries a 21.99% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 49th percentile.
The disclosed terms
This page covers the agreement Preferred Credit filed for Pricing Addendum NY20 R. The filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The purchase rate in context
At 21.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 49th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $983 in interest.
With the corpus median at 21.99%, the cost is effectively indistinguishable from the typical agreement here.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.70 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
The issuer's other agreements
Preferred Credit has 124 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 21.99%, this agreement is dearer than 84 of its siblings.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 21.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Consumer Paper/ Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21%–21.99%
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CA04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level C Cardholder Agreement21.99%
- northwest rewards credit card disclosure17.49%–21.99%
- Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E…19.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%